Privacy Policy - Business 360 Pty Ltd
16030
page-template-default,page,page-id-16030,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-13.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.4,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Business 360 Pty Ltd (“B360”) are committed to complying with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

These principles regulate the way B360 collects, uses, discloses, keeps secure, and gives customers access to their personal information. (This is information about individuals and companies that identifies them) Accordingly, this Privacy Policy tells you what information B360 collects, keeps, and what B360 does with such information, and what your rights are in relation to that information.

 

Your personal information

In order to provide services to you, B360 needs to collect and retain some personal information. As part of your use of B360’s website www.business360pps.com.au and www.employmentcontracts360.com.au and other online services, B360 maintains information on your behalf on its servers about your employees that you have uploaded as forms, documents, agreements, templates, notes and alerts and other employee related records.

B360 considers all information about you and your employees to be private and confidential and holds itself to the highest standards in the safekeeping and use of this information.

 

What kind of information will B360 collect?

In order to provide you with B360’s online products and services, B360 will ask you to supply the following information:

  • your personal contact details such as your name, title and occupation;
  • your company contact details such as name, address and telephone number;
  • e-mail address; and
  • credit card details (in the case of purchases).

We may also ask you to supply us with:

  • details of any search engine or other links that directed you to B360;
  • any marketing or promotional codes relating to your interest in B360; and
  • your opinions and comments concerning B360.

If you do not wish to provide us with any of this information you should contact B360 on phone number 1300 287 360 to discuss this.

 

How does B360 use your personal information?

B360 will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. Use of your personal information includes, but is not limited to:

  • delivering B360’s online products and services to you;
  • facilitating payment of your account through B360’s third-party payment platform;
  • communicating with you regarding the management of your account; and
  • marketing of B360’s products and services to you.

 

How does B360 collect personal information?

Other than information that you provide directly to B360’s consultants, B360 collects information from you through your visiting and forwarding information to us or making a purchase from the Website, the completion and forwarding to us of forms, or through discussions with us.

When you use the Website, B360 will collect information from you using tagging, also known as cookies. Tags do not contain information that can identify you, but they do identify your computer to B360’s servers. They are used to track information on an anonymous basis about your arrival at and use of the Website.

 

B360 will not sell its customer information

Information about you is not and will not be sold to any other company, individual or group.

 

When B360 will release your information to others?

 

General:

B360 will not release information about you unless one of the following conditions is met:

  • B360 receives your prior written consent;
  • for accounting and administration purposes customer information is required by B360’s auditors or lawyers;
  • B360 is using any subcontractors who have agreed to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy; or
  • B360 is required or authorised by law to release information to the recipient.

B360 will not release information contained in your employee records unless B360 is compelled to do so by law.

 

Service Providers:

B360’s service providers have agreed to be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). B360 have engaged a third-party contractor to provide online credit card processing and related services. A secure server is used for all payments and the information sent through the Website is encrypted.

 

B360 may use your information to tell you about B360’s products and services

The information B360 holds about you may be used to market to you by providing information about B360’s products and services in the form of emails, direct mail, telephone calls or newsletters. If you do not wish to receive this type of communication, please let us know.

 

Security of your information

B360 and its subcontractors and service providers will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures including the restriction of access to authorised parties by the use of password protection, secure socket layer protection and encryption of all subscriber transactions on the Website and physical security measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst B360 strives to protect such information, B360 does not warrant, and cannot ensure the security of, any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will take all reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

 

Accessing and correcting personal information

You have the right to access your personal information subject to certain restrictions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you require access to your personal information, please contact B360. All reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is correct and up to date but if you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect B360 will correct it at your request.

 

Any questions?

If you have any further questions relating to this privacy policy, or concerns about the way in which B360 has handled your personal information, please contact B360 on phone 1300 287 360 or email info@business360pps.com.au